Oscar Nominations 2020 List

The 92nd Academy Awards ceremony that is presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, will be honouring the best films of 2019. The ceremony will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. The Oscar nominations 2020 are already in as Issa Rae and John Cho announced the nominations for the 92nd Academy Awards. Amongst the Oscar nominees 2020, JOKER got the most nominations with 11, counting nominations in the categories of best Actor, Best Picture in a Leading Role, and also Directing. Some of the Oscars 2020 nominees with several nominations include once upon a time…in Hollywood and the Irishman, 1917 with 10 nominations and little women, JoJo rabbit, marriage story and the Parasite with six. The Oscars will be airing live on the 9th of February 2020. Check out the full list of nominees below:

Oscar Nominations

Oscar Nominations by Category

Performance by An Actor in A Leading Role Nominee:

  • Antonio Banderas in Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood
  • Adam Driver in Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce in The Two Popes

Performance by An Actress in A Leading Role Nominees:

  • Cynthia Erivo in Harrie
  • Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan in Little Women
  • Charlize Theron in Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger in Judy

Performance by An Actor in A Supporting Role Nominees:

  • Tom Hanks in A Beautiful Day in The Neighbourhood
  • Anthony Hopkins in The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino in The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci in The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt in Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood

Performance by An Actress in A Supporting Role Nominees:

  • Kathy Bates in Richard Jewel
  • Laura Dern in Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson in JoJo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh in Little Women
  • Margot Robbie in Bombshell

Achievement in Cinematography Nominees:

  • The Irishman
  • Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker
  • Lawrence Sher
  • The Lighthouse
  • Jarin Blaschke
  • 1917
  • Roger Deakins
  • Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood
  • Robert Richardson

the Oscar Nominations

Best Animated Feature Film of The Year Nominees:

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
  • I Lost My Body
  • Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
  • KLAUS
  • Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
  • MISSING LINK
  • Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
  • TOY STORY 4
  • Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Achievement in Costume Design Nominees:

  • The Irishman
  • Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • JoJo Rabbit
  • Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Joker
  • Mark Bridges
  • Little Women
  • Jacqueline Durran
  • Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood
  • Arianne Phillips

Best Documentary Feature Nominees:

  • American factory
  • Steven bognar, julia reichert and jeff reichert
  • The cave
  • Feras fayyad, kirstine barfod and sigrid dyekjær
  • The edge of democracy
  • Petra costa, joanna natasegara, shane boris and tiago pavan
  • For sama
  • Waad al-kateab and edward watts
  • Honeyland

Achievement in Directing Nominees:

  • The Irishman
  • Martin Scorsese
  • Joker
  • Todd Phillips
  • 1917
  • Sam Mendes
  • Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood
  • Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite
  • Bong Joon Ho

Best Documentary Short Subject Nominees:

  • In the Absence
  • Yi Seung-Jun And Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • Learning to Skateboard in A Warzone (If You’re A Girl)
  • Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
  • Louis Superman
  • Smriti Mundhra And Sami Khan
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha
  • Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Best International Feature Film of The Year Nominees:

  • Corpus Christi
  • Poland
  • Directed by Jan Komasa
  • Honeyland
  • North Macedonia
  • Directed by Ljubo Stefanov And Tamara Kotevksa
  • Les Misérables
  • France
  • Pain and Glory
  • Spain
  • Parasite
  • South Korea

Achievement in Film Editing Nominees:

  • Ford V Ferrari
  • Michael Mccusker And Andrew Buckland
  • The Irishman
  • Thelma Schoonmaker
  • JoJo Rabbit
  • Tom Eagles
  • Joker
  • Jeff Groth
  • Parasite
  • Yang Jinmo

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling Nominees:

  • Bombshell
  • Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan And Vivian Baker
  • Joker
  • Nicki Ledermann And Kay Georgiou
  • Judy
  • Jeremy Woodhead
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten And David White
  • 1917
  • Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis And Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” From TOY STORY 4
  • Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” From ROCKETMAN
  • Music by Elton John
  • Lyric by Bernie Taupin
  • “I’m Standing with You” from BREAKTHROUGH
  • Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “Into the Unknown” from FROZEN II
  • Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up” from HARRIET
  • Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

  • Joker
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Little Women
  • Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story
  • Randy Newman
  • 1917
  • Thomas Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  • John Williams

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

  • Ford V Ferrari
  • Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
  • The Irishman
  • Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Carthew Neal And Taika Waititi, Producers
  • Joker
  • Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper And Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
  • Little Women
  • Amy Pascal, Producer
  • Marriage Story
  • Noah Baumbach And David Heyman, Producers
  • 1917
  • Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren And Callum Mcdougall, Producers
  • Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood
  • David Heyman, Shannon Mcintosh And Quentin Tarantino, Producers
  • Parasite
  • Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Best live action short film nominees:

  • Brotherhood
  • Meryam Joobeur And Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Nefta Football Club
  • Yves Piat And Damien Megherbi
  • The Neighbors’ Window
  • Marshall Curry
  • Saria
  • Bryan Buckley And Matt Lefebvre
  • A Sister
  • Delphine Girard
  • Achievement in Sound Editing Nominees:
  • Ford V Ferrari
  • Donald Sylvester
  • Joker
  • Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917
  • Oliver Tarney And Rachael Tate
  • Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood
  • Wylie Stateman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  • Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in production design nominees:

  • The Irishma
  • Production Design: Bob Shaw
  • Set Decoration: Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Production Design: Ra Vincent
  • Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
  • 1917
  • Production Design: Dennis Gassner
  • Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
  • Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood
  • Production Design: Barbara Lin
  • Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • Parasite
  • Production Design: Lee Ha Jun
  • Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo
  • Best Animated Short Film Nominees:
  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Daria Kashcheeva
  • Hair Love
  • Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
  • Kitbull
  • Rosana Sullivan And Kathryn Hendrickson
  • Memorable
  • Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
  • Sister
  • Siqi Song

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

  • Ad Astra
  • Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
  • Ford V Ferrari
  • Paul Massey, David Giammarco And Steven A. Morrow
  • Joker
  • Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic And Tod Maitland
  • 1917
  • Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
  • Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood
  • Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler And Mark Ulano

Original screenplay nominees:

  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman
  • Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser And Stephane Grabli
  • The Lion King
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
  • 1917
  • Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  • Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach And Dominic Tuohy
  • Adapted Screenplay Nominees:
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • The Two Popes

More News

Our Score
Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]
2020-01-14T08:50:19+00:00